What is an Anti-Assignment Clause?
[…] 3. Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know

    An anti-assignment clause prevents either of the parties to a contract from assigning tasks to a third party without the consent of the non-assigning party. Anti-assignment clauses are of two types: One that prohibits the assignment of work or service pursuant to the contract. One that prohibits the assignment of payment under the contract.

  4. 41 U.S. Code § 6305

    Section 2451 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994, Public Law 103-355 ([amending former] 41 U.S.C. 15 [see 41 U.S.C. 6305]) ("Act"), provides, in part, that "[a]ny contract of the Department of Defense, the General Services Administration, the Department of Energy or any other department or agency of the United States ...

  5. Understanding the Anti-assignment Clause in Contracts