Democracy, Social Media, and Freedom of Expression: Hate, Lies, and the Search for the Possible Truth
[…] It is presented in order to provide a complete view of the facts of the case.)  Baker's stories came to the attention of another Internet user, who assumed the name of Arthur Gonda.  Baker and Gonda then exchanged many email messages, sharing their sadistic fantasies and discussing the methods by which they might kidnap and torture a woman in Baker's dormitory.  When these stories and email exchanges came to light, Baker was indicted for violation of 18 U.S.C. 875(c), which provides:  

Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.  

Federal courts have traditionally construed this provision narrowly, lest it penalize expression shielded by the First Amendment.