ABLE blog: thoughts, learnings and experiences
[…] In 42 U.S.C. 300jj(12) , “pharmacist” has the meaning given such term in 21 U.S.C 384(a)(2) . For ease of reference, we provide in the following paragraphs of this preamble the laboratory and pharmacist definitions cross-referenced by 42 U.S.C. 300jj(10) and (12) .

As stated in 42 U.S.C. 263a(a) : “laboratory” or “clinical laboratory” means “a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.” In addition to having been cited by 42 U.S.C. 300jj since the HITECH Act added Title XXX to the PHSA in 2009, this definition of “laboratory” or “clinical laboratory” has stood since the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 amended section 353 of the PHSA ( 42 U.S.C. 263a(a) ) to