ABLE blog: thoughts, learnings and experiences
[…] In addition to having been cited by 42 U.S.C. 300jj since the HITECH Act added Title XXX to the PHSA in 2009, this definition of “laboratory” or “clinical laboratory” has stood since the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 amended section 353 of the PHSA ( 42 U.S.C. 263a(a) ) to include this definition. [ 227 ]

As stated in 21 U.S.C. 384(a)(2) , the term “pharmacist” means “a person licensed by a State to practice pharmacy, including the dispensing and selling of prescription drugs.” While the text of 42 U.S.C. 300jj(12) cites “the meaning given such term in section 384(2) of title 21” the only definition of “pharmacist” appearing in 21 U.S.C. 384 is found in paragraph (a)(2). [ 228 ]

We welcome comment on this proposal.