ABLE blog: thoughts, learnings and experiences
[…] • not prohibited by Federal law and lawful under the law of the jurisdiction in which it was provided.

Where care is not prohibited by Federal law and permitted under the law of the jurisdiction in which it is provided, we would consider the care lawful regardless of whether the same care would, under otherwise identical circumstances, also be unlawful in other circumstances (for instance, if provided in another jurisdiction).

The patient protection condition proposed in § 171.206(b) would provide the actor discretion and flexibility over time to determine which EHI poses a risk of potential exposure to legal action. At the same time, the § 171.206(b)(1) requirement that the practice “affect only the access, exchange, or use of specific electronic health information the actor believes could expose the patient to legal action” because it shows or carries a substantial risk of supporting an inference of one of the things described in subparagraphs (i) through (iii) would preserve the expectation that the actor would share other EHI that the actor does not believe poses such a risk unless another exception applies, or