ABLE blog: thoughts, learnings and experiences
[…] Inclusion of a functional certification criterion in the Program in § 170.315(f)(29) would help states conform to functionalities specified in section 1944(b) of the Social Security Act, as added by section 5042(a) of the SUPPORT Act, [ 156 ] to support interjurisdictional query and response, and to receive and validate data into health IT. Further, this approach is Start Printed Page 63558 aligned with CMS requirements on funding state systems in 42 CFR 433.112(b)(10) , which specify the conditions that a system must meet, including the “Use [of] a modular, flexible approach to systems development, including the use of open interfaces and exposed application programming interfaces . . .”

We also propose that Health IT Modules certified to this criterion be able to receive and validate data reported in a manner consistent with the PDMP technology transmitting, reporting, or querying that data.