Frost Brown Todd
[…] Key Contributor

Gib Masters

Related Articles

Collaborations

We look forward to hearing from you. Please note that sending an email to one of our lawyers or to our client services department does not create an attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship will only be established once it is confirmed in writing between Miller Nash LLP and you or your company. Please do not email confidential information, as any unsolicited information received will not be regarded by us as confidential.

§ 9-209. DUTIES OF SECURED PARTY IF ACCOUNT DEBTOR HAS BEEN NOTIFIED OF ASSIGNMENT.

(a) [Applicability of section.]

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), this section applies if:

(1) there is no outstanding secured obligation; and

(2) the secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise give value.

(b) [Duties of secured party after receiving demand from debtor.]

Within 10 days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor , a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under Section 9-406(a) an authenticated record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.

(c) [Inapplicability to sales.]

This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account , chattel paper , or payment intangible .